NEW tablet driver 6.3.22-3 for OSX released. For release notes use the link below the driver on the download page. Problem mit modifiers on keyboard getting stuck was fixed.

Laste version for for Windows 6.3.21-10: Fixed several problems related to touch on display tablets. Last update for an issue with transferring paper sketches or sketching in Inkspace

Wacom Forum - Wacom Europe GmbH - Privacy policy

Online Privacy Policy Wacom Forum

The data collected and used by Wacom Forum (“Wacom Forum or Forum”), a forum for private users to discuss Wacom Products and its Hardware and Software by Wacom Europe GmbH (“Wacom”), in connection with this website (“the Site”) and all other websites of Wacom Forum with authorized links to this Online policy and Wacom products and services is governed by this online privacy policy (“Privacy policy”) as amended from time to time. Hence, all “personal information” which is defined as any information that identifies or can be used to identify the person to whom such information pertains, that we collect and maintain will be subject to this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time.

This Privacy policy does not apply to those websites, products and services that do not display or link to this Privacy Policy or that have their own privacy statements. In such instances, unless expressly provided to the contrary, the collection and use of your personal information will be governed by the privacy policy applicable to that website. Please regularly review our Privacy Policy.

Wacom recognizes and appreciates the importance of responsible use of information collected on the Site and in connection with the Wacom Forum Services and takes its obligations under the relevant Data Protection Acts (German Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG and German Telemediengesetz, TMG) seriously. Wacom will respect your legal rights regarding access to, and correction and deletion of your personal information. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should immediately discontinue use of the Site and the Services enabled by the Site and follow the procedure described in the section entitled "Updating your personal information and privacy preferences."

This Privacy Policy does not govern privacy practices associated with offline activities, websites other than the Site, or products and services not available or enabled via the Site, except as expressly set forth in the section entitled "Data not collected on this Site." To the extent that any terms of the Privacy Policy conflict with the terms of an existing written (including electronic) agreement between you and Wacom regarding the use the Site or specific Products and Services (including Product- and Service-specific licenses, terms of use, or privacy disclosures) (“Agreements”), the terms of the Agreement shall prevail.


Changes in Privacy Policy

Wacom and Wacom Forum may change this Privacy Policy from time to time in its sole discretion by delivering notice to Users by e-mail delivered to the e-mail address provided by such User. Wacom Forum shall be deemed to have delivered, and Users shall be deemed to have received such notice upon delivery of e-mail to Users. Wacom Forum may, in its sole discretion, require Users to provide consent to updated Privacy Policy before future use of the Services is permitted.


Entities collecting personal information

Personal information on this Site is collected on behalf of Wacom by Wacom Europe GmbH, which is responsible for this Site. Wacom’s address is Völklinger Straße 1, 40219 Düsseldorf, Germany, and its telephone number is + 49 21513614 0.

In case Wacom sells assets (or the assets of a division or subsidiary) to any other entity or Wacom (or a division or subsidiary) is acquired by or merged with another entity, you agree that Wacom may provide to such entity information that is related to the Forum without obtaining your further consent. Wacom will provide notice of such asset sales, acquisitions, or mergers to Users by email delivered to the e-mail address provided by such User. Wacom Forum shall be deemed to have delivered, and Users shall be deemed to have received such notice upon delivery of e-mail to Users.

Updating your personal information and privacy preferences

You have the right to access, correct and delete inaccuracies in your personal information and privacy preferences at any time. With respect to Registration Information (as defined in the section entitled "Protection of your personal information"), this may be accomplished by logging in to your account on the relevant Wacom Forum website, where you can typically view and make changes to your personal information. You may also access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences (such as whether you wish to receive promotional communications) by writing Wacom at:

Wacom Europe GmbH
Privacy Officer
Wolfgang Lenzen
Völklinger Straße 1
40219 Düsseldorf
Germany

E-mail address: info@wacom.eu
Telephone: +49 2151 3614 0
Please include your name, address, and/or e-mail address when you contact us.

Collection of personal information

Wacom collects your information in order to record, support and facilitate your participation in the Wacom Forum Services and to prevent unlawful use. The personal information that you provide in connection with registering yourself as a user of the Site and of the Services is classified as Registration Information. If you do not provide the mandatory Registration Information that we ask you to provide, you will not be able to engage in Wacom Forum Services. Similarly, if you wish to delete your information (pursuant to the mechanism set forth in “Updating your personal information and privacy preferences”) that is mandatory, you will no longer be able to engage Wacom Forum Services. In addition, with your explicit consent, Wacom may collect voluntary data such as age, gender and country of residence for evaluation purposes. This kind of data will be deleted immediately on your request.

When you use the Site and the Products and Services, Wacom may also collect certain information about your computer to facilitate, evaluate and verify your use of the Site and the Services. We may log the following environmental variables: browser type, operating system, CPU speed, referring or exit webpages, click patterns, Session ID (a unique identifier assigned to the browser in connection to the Site), and the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer. Wacom only uses such information to measure traffic patterns on the Site and usage of the Services. We do not match such information with personal information held about you by Wacom unless we have your consent, except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

By using this Site you agree and acknowledge that personal information collected through the Site or in connection with the Services may be used to register your rights, if any, to technical support or other benefits that may be made available to registered users. Further the personal information may be transferred across national boundaries and collected, stored or processed by trusted agents of Wacom such as web hosting providers, mail and email service providers and web analytic providers, to help facilitate Wacom in providing certain functions of Wacom Forum. This does also apply to trusted third parties who are bound by contract not to use your personal information for their own purposes or provide it to any third parties.

In order to reduce errors in our database, authenticate our users, prevent fraud and prevent abuse of our Site and the Services, as well as to provide more consistent, relevant experiences to our users, we may on occasion supplement or correct the personal information you submit to us and your Internet Protocol (IP) address with information in our other databases or information from third-party sources.

Wacom may collect information about the use of the Services and the Site, such as the number of downloads and types of Services used. This information is generally collected in aggregate form, without identifying any user individually, although IP address and Session ID in relation to downloads may be tracked as part of Wacom’s review and fraud prevention efforts.

Wacom may use aggregate, non-identifying statistical data for improving the Site and the Services, providing more relevant experiences to the users and for statistical analysis.

Certain Services may require you to use the most current version of such Service or are offered in conjunction with other Services, which you may or may not have already downloaded. The Service may automatically check to determine if you are using the most current version or have other Services and through e-mail messages, pop-up boxes or similar mechanisms inform you if need to upgrade in order to use the Service you have requested. During this process, an IP address identifying your computer and the Product and Service version may be sent to a Web server, but system profile information is not transmitted nor are cookies used to store information.


Protection of your personal information

Access to Wacom Forum is granted only through a password and a unique User ID. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone.

Except in the particular circumstances described in this Privacy Policy, Wacom will not provide your name to other companies or organizations without your explicit consent. However, Wacom may divulge your personal information when required by law, regulation, or litigation.

Your Registration Information resides on secure servers that only selected Wacom personnel and contractors have access to via password. Wacom encrypts your personal information as it is transferred to Wacom and thereby strives to prevent unauthorized parties from viewing such information.

Personal information that you provide that does not constitute Registration Information also resides on secure servers and is accessible only to selected Wacom personnel and contractors via password.

Please note that any information you post to a public bulletin board, blog or chat room is available to all persons accessing that location, and your e-mail address and other personal information or content you upload may also be posted on these Community Sites. The information you share, including your email address, would then be available to all persons accessing these Community Sites and such information may be read, collected or used by others for any purpose, including sending you unsolicited messages. Wacom is not responsible for any information you elect to submit in these Community Sites or the use of such information. In addition, you should be aware that some Community Sites offer a service in which subscribers are e-mailed a copy of all messages posted to the Community Sites on a particular topic. Consequently, if you post a message to such Community Sites, your e-mail address will be sent to those subscribers who have indicated an interest in the topic of your message. If you do not wish for your personal information to be posted or distributed in this manner, you should not participate in the Community Sites.


Tracking, use of cookies, web beacons and similar devices

In order to improve the Services and the Site and provide more convenient, relevant experiences to our customers, we and our agents may use "cookies," “web beacons,” and similar devices to track your activities, e.g. the analytics service Google Analytics provided by Google, Inc. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card and enables Wacom to record your passwords and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. A web beacon is a small transparent gif image that is embedded in an HTML page or email used to track when the page or email has been viewed. A similar device may be used that may send data to a server when a set of user-initiated events occur such as the “Add to Cart” button is clicked. This device is similar to a cookie in that it tracks your visit and the data can only be read by the server that receives the data. It is different than a cookie in that it is not browser-based, may not function as an identification card, and does not store any data on your computer.

While Wacom uses cookies and similar devices to track your use of the Site and the Services (such as the number of downloads, types of Products and Services used and downloaded, how many users we receive daily, the Site pages visited), and web servers automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer, Wacom does not generally use this information to identify you personally. Exceptions to this are noted in this Privacy Policy. If you expressly provide consent for the Site or and Service to "remember" the unique identifier that you select when you register for various activities on the Site or the Products and Services, that unique identifier will be stored on a persistent cookie on your computer and that unique identifier will be linked to your Registration Information. As a result, your navigation path around the Site and the Products and Services will be tracked in identifiable form.

Personal Information that users provide about other individuals for tell-a-friend or other referral features on the Site or within Services is used by Wacom Forum to send an initial communication to the person whose details you have provided, and is not retained in Wacom’s systems. If you are invited by someone else to participate in shared editing or viewing of documents, photos, websites or other content, you will typically be required to contact the person who invited you to update, correct or delete the personal information they provided about you. In general, even though we may delete an account you hold with us in these types of shared editing or viewing areas, we may continue to retain information regarding your past actions with respect to content reviews or sharing initiated by others.

We may also ask you to provide information of others such as when reporting suspected activity with respect to the Wacom Forum Service. In this instance, we will ask you for the person’s name and contact information for investigation purposes. Personal information supplied in these instances will only be used for the purpose being submitted.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, and most Services that include similar devices are typically initially activated to collect data. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. (For some web pages that require an authorization, cookies are not optional. Users choosing not to accept cookies or similar devices will probably not be able to access those pages or the related Products and Services.) Information about non-cookie tracking devices and their features, including disabling options, are contained in the information materials provided with such Services or on Site pages relating to such and Services.

Privacy complaints

Wacom takes its users' privacy concerns seriously. If you believe that Wacom has not complied with this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information, you may write to the Wacom Privacy Officer at the following address:

Wacom Europe GmbH
Völklinger Straße 1
Privacy Officer
Wolfgang Lenzen
40219 Düsseldorf
Germany

You may also send an email to info@wacom.eu
In your letter, please describe in as much detail as possible the ways in which you believe that the Privacy Policy has not been complied with. We will investigate your complaint immediately and will update your personal information and privacy preferences in Wacom’s records with the latest preference in a timely and accurate manner.

PLEASE BE AWARE THAT ACCORDING TO THE RELEVANT PRIVACY PROTECTION LEGISLATION YOU HAVE THE EXPLICIT RIGHT, TO CONTACT THE WACOM EUROPE GmbH AT ANY TIME IN ORDER TO INQUIRE ABOUT THE AMOUNT, CONTENT, SOURCE, RECIPIENT AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA STORED BY WACOM. For inquires please contact the Wacom Privacy Officer named above.

Also, please note that Wacom is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of non- websites to which this Site or any other Wacom website may link. You should review the privacy policy of such sites before using the sites.


Back to login screen