News 20.07.2020:
Dear customer, due to cookie policies we cannot allow embedding pictures from 3rd party sites any more.
In case you want to show our support teams a picture, open a case at http://www.wacom.com/support/contact-support
Thanks for your understanding.



Wacom Customer Support page: https://support.wacom.com/

Wacom Product Resources - Drivers, Manuals, Warranty Information & Others

Mac OS 10.15 Catalina Support:
https://www.wacom.com/en-de/support?guideId=015-916

Mac OS 10.15.4 Update:
What does the Mac OS warning message “Legacy System Extension” mean and why am I seeing it?

eStore Shipping
Please note that reduced UPS service might affect your region due to CoVid-19 situation. See updated details for UPS serviceshttps://www.ups.com/de/en/service-alerts.page?id=alert1

Product Registration:
Please register our products on https://www.wacom.com/register
How do I register my Wacom device?

Use eraser on Cintiq Pro 16 to "Display Toggle" ?

Cintiq and Cintiq Pro
kangum
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun 25. Feb 2018, 03:29

Re: Use eraser on Cintiq Pro 16 to "Display Toggle" ?

Postby kangum » Tue 19. May 2020, 01:43

I was wondering if you guys could use the 3D pen wacom has for this purpose. You would have 3 buttons then and no eraser but the No eraser you could work around.

wacom5
Posts: 1141
Joined: Tue 8. Aug 2017, 14:35

Re: Use eraser on Cintiq Pro 16 to "Display Toggle" ?

Postby wacom5 » Tue 19. May 2020, 08:59

This would also work.
Need immediate help? Contact our Support: https://support.wacom.com

misterwolfen
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu 28. May 2020, 06:41

Re: Use eraser on Cintiq Pro 16 to "Display Toggle" ?

Postby misterwolfen » Thu 28. May 2020, 06:43

wacom5 wrote:This is not currently possible but I passed the feedback along to the team.


I made a forum account just to post this, please make this a feature, I want to be able to Display Toggle easier but atm it's a little limited

worldclock2017
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun 19. Mar 2017, 02:03

Re: Use eraser on Cintiq Pro 16 to "Display Toggle" ?

Postby worldclock2017 » Thu 28. May 2020, 18:08

while on the topic of display toggle

can we also have option to choose where the "inset area" is located on the cintiq?

for example when selecting inset area, it will be right in the middle of the cintiq.

with intuos, we can choose *where* that inset area is placed on the tablet (right side, lower-left side, etc)

but on cintiq it is dead center on the screen and cannot be moved around.

can we submit a request to have that inset area on the cintiq moved to wherever we want it?

thank you!

wacom5
Posts: 1141
Joined: Tue 8. Aug 2017, 14:35

Re: Use eraser on Cintiq Pro 16 to "Display Toggle" ?

Postby wacom5 » Fri 29. May 2020, 06:50

worldclock2017 wrote:while on the topic of display toggle
can we also have option to choose where the "inset area" is located on the cintiq?
for example when selecting inset area, it will be right in the middle of the cintiq.
with intuos, we can choose *where* that inset area is placed on the tablet (right side, lower-left side, etc)
but on cintiq it is dead center on the screen and cannot be moved around.
can we submit a request to have that inset area on the cintiq moved to wherever we want it?
thank you!

Your feedback has been added as well.
Need immediate help? Contact our Support: https://support.wacom.com

diegocristofano
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon 6. Jul 2020, 09:39

Re: Use eraser on Cintiq Pro 16 to "Display Toggle" ?

Postby diegocristofano » Mon 6. Jul 2020, 10:31

I add myself to the people that wants to have the possibility to have the "toggle display" in the keyboard or something. I JUST use that one and only express key in my workflow. I dont think I have to buy the remote JUST for that.

Thank you and I hope developers and buisness persons in wacom get to agree in terms of what is logical and reasonable for the users and not just for the money.


Return to “Pen Displays”