Page 2 of 2

Re: Use eraser on Cintiq Pro 16 to "Display Toggle" ?

Posted: Tue 19. May 2020, 01:43
by kangum
I was wondering if you guys could use the 3D pen wacom has for this purpose. You would have 3 buttons then and no eraser but the No eraser you could work around.

Re: Use eraser on Cintiq Pro 16 to "Display Toggle" ?

Posted: Tue 19. May 2020, 08:59
by wacom5
This would also work.

Re: Use eraser on Cintiq Pro 16 to "Display Toggle" ?

Posted: Thu 28. May 2020, 06:43
by misterwolfen
wacom5 wrote:This is not currently possible but I passed the feedback along to the team.


I made a forum account just to post this, please make this a feature, I want to be able to Display Toggle easier but atm it's a little limited

Re: Use eraser on Cintiq Pro 16 to "Display Toggle" ?

Posted: Thu 28. May 2020, 18:08
by worldclock2017
while on the topic of display toggle

can we also have option to choose where the "inset area" is located on the cintiq?

for example when selecting inset area, it will be right in the middle of the cintiq.

with intuos, we can choose *where* that inset area is placed on the tablet (right side, lower-left side, etc)

but on cintiq it is dead center on the screen and cannot be moved around.

can we submit a request to have that inset area on the cintiq moved to wherever we want it?

thank you!

Re: Use eraser on Cintiq Pro 16 to "Display Toggle" ?

Posted: Fri 29. May 2020, 06:50
by wacom5
worldclock2017 wrote:while on the topic of display toggle
can we also have option to choose where the "inset area" is located on the cintiq?
for example when selecting inset area, it will be right in the middle of the cintiq.
with intuos, we can choose *where* that inset area is placed on the tablet (right side, lower-left side, etc)
but on cintiq it is dead center on the screen and cannot be moved around.
can we submit a request to have that inset area on the cintiq moved to wherever we want it?
thank you!

Your feedback has been added as well.

Re: Use eraser on Cintiq Pro 16 to "Display Toggle" ?

Posted: Mon 6. Jul 2020, 10:31
by diegocristofano
I add myself to the people that wants to have the possibility to have the "toggle display" in the keyboard or something. I JUST use that one and only express key in my workflow. I dont think I have to buy the remote JUST for that.

Thank you and I hope developers and buisness persons in wacom get to agree in terms of what is logical and reasonable for the users and not just for the money.

Re: Use eraser on Cintiq Pro 16 to "Display Toggle" ?

Posted: Thu 24. Sep 2020, 10:05
by diegocristofano
Still no updates? I'ts a shame you take away some functionalities only to make people buy the stupid control. I'm enthousiatically waiting for hakers to build tools to hack the display toggle issue cause in no way I will buy a control for just 1 function. SHAME WACOM! SHAME!

Re: Use eraser on Cintiq Pro 16 to "Display Toggle" ?

Posted: Fri 25. Sep 2020, 11:50
by vasturn
That's a great suggestion. Being able to adjust the size and position of the inset area (via a similar setup to how it works on Intuos) would be very helpful. Right now the full screen option requires a lot of arm movement and the small standard inset option is tricky to control if you have large monitors.

Another way to display toggle would be really useful. A keyboard shortcut would be great but I can see that this could be tricky to implement. The only other way I can think of (on the larger Cintiqs) is to add an option to change the "display" button to work as "display toggle"....you can easily get to the "display" menu via the "settings" button anyway, so it's maybe not so needed for some people.

Re: Use eraser on Cintiq Pro 16 to "Display Toggle" ?

Posted: Thu 12. Nov 2020, 07:18
by wacom5
Keyboard shortcut is not a good solution because it would only work if the Wacom driver was the active app in the desktop. The moment you make another program the active one the keybinds for that program would take over. There is no solution that can be provided with the current generation of products aside from the ones already discussed in this thread. Your feedback has been provided and forwarded to the respective teams.