News 20.07.2020:
Dear customer, due to cookie policies we cannot allow embedding pictures from 3rd party sites any more.
In case you want to show our support teams a picture, open a case at http://www.wacom.com/support/contact-support
Thanks for your understanding.



Wacom Customer Support page: https://support.wacom.com/

Wacom Product Resources - Drivers, Manuals, Warranty Information & Others

Mac OS 10.15 Catalina Support:
https://www.wacom.com/en-de/support?guideId=015-916

Mac OS 10.15.4 Update:
What does the Mac OS warning message “Legacy System Extension” mean and why am I seeing it?

eStore Shipping
Please note that reduced UPS service might affect your region due to CoVid-19 situation. See updated details for UPS serviceshttps://www.ups.com/de/en/service-alerts.page?id=alert1

Product Registration:
Please register our products on https://www.wacom.com/register
How do I register my Wacom device?

Have to click twice to switch screen

Intuos, Intuos Pro, Bamboo, Graphire, etc.
longusername
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue 14. Feb 2017, 10:04

Have to click twice to switch screen

Postby longusername » Tue 14. Feb 2017, 10:16

Hi!

I just got a brand new Intuos art medium as a replacement of my intuos 3.
I'm working with a dual monitor setup over here, and with my previous intuos i had a express key set to the switch screen option. This all worked fine. I press a button and i'm on screen two, press is again, back to screen one.

But with this new one, it goes like this:

pointer is on screen 1
* click the button
still on screen 1
* click again
pointer goes to screen 2
* click again
back to 1
* click again
still on 1.

Now, of course, having to click twice on a button isn't unworkable, but it still bugs me.
Anyone know of a sollution or somewhere to look?

By the way, if i set the screen area to full and use the express key, it goes like this: full, monitor 1, monitor 2, full, repeat.

Intuos Art medium
version 6.3.20.7
windows 7 pro

wacom1
Posts: 897
Joined: Tue 29. Nov 2016, 09:46

Re: Have to click twice to switch screen

Postby wacom1 » Tue 14. Feb 2017, 11:32

Open tablet properties, go to the display toggle panel and check the mapping. If your mapping panel maps to just one display, turn off the display toggle mapping to the same display.

longusername
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue 14. Feb 2017, 10:04

Re: Have to click twice to switch screen

Postby longusername » Tue 14. Feb 2017, 11:50

Hi, thanks for the quick reply.

I can't seem to find the display toggle panel. My settings are in dutch, which pisses me off, but the computer is dutch (office computer)

any clue where to find that option?
Or change the settings to english?

[img]http://i.imgur.com/OAxX2fL.png[/img]

mrboni
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue 2. Apr 2019, 13:46

Intuos - Display toggle, tap twice to switch

Postby mrboni » Fri 17. Apr 2020, 12:22

when using the display toggle modifier on a tablet button, I have to tap twice to toggle to the second display, then once to toggle back. This is a workflow annoyance. I should only have to tap once to toggle in either direction.

I found another thread on this issue but without resolution

Cheers

wacom5
Posts: 1141
Joined: Tue 8. Aug 2017, 14:35

Re: Have to click twice to switch screen

Postby wacom5 » Mon 20. Apr 2020, 08:21

There is no possibility to change this feature to alternate between 2 display only.
I'll share the feedback with the driver team.
Need immediate help? Contact our Support: https://support.wacom.com

mrboni
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue 2. Apr 2019, 13:46

Re: Have to click twice to switch screen

Postby mrboni » Tue 21. Apr 2020, 11:41

Do you mean it's designed to work with 3 displays?

wacom5
Posts: 1141
Joined: Tue 8. Aug 2017, 14:35

Re: Have to click twice to switch screen

Postby wacom5 » Tue 21. Apr 2020, 15:04

No. I only mean it not configurable.
Need immediate help? Contact our Support: https://support.wacom.com

mrboni
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue 2. Apr 2019, 13:46

Re: Have to click twice to switch screen

Postby mrboni » Fri 24. Apr 2020, 11:05

What's the reasoning behind the current behaviour? Seems like a bug to me rather than a feature

wacom5
Posts: 1141
Joined: Tue 8. Aug 2017, 14:35

Re: Have to click twice to switch screen

Postby wacom5 » Mon 27. Apr 2020, 08:38

It's not a bug. The display toggle configuration setting is not available for this tablet model. Already submitted feedback about this to the driver team awhile ago.
Need immediate help? Contact our Support: https://support.wacom.com

DavidSL448
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri 12. Jun 2020, 17:09

Re: Have to click twice to switch screen

Postby DavidSL448 » Fri 12. Jun 2020, 17:19

Hello! I'm having the same issuewith using two monitors; I'm aware that some people have a "Display Toggle" tab, with which they can select which modes to toggle through (http://101.wacom.com/UserHelp/en/Displa ... Opaque.htm), but like the original poster my drivers don't show that tab. I'm using a Wacom Intuos (CTH-680). Is there any workaround to this issue yet? Have any of you received a response to your feedback?


Return to “Pen Tablets”